Your source for News and Events

Site menu:

RSS Feed

Categories +/-

Archive +/-

Admin +/-

The General News.

The General News is published quarterly by the President’s Office. Click here to view the General News.

The Volunteer News website.

The Volunteer News is an online publication For Students by Students. Click here to visit The Volunteer News website.

Trico, Carterville, Carbondale Win Team Titles at Annual WYSE Competition Hosted By Logan

From left: Trevor Stanley of Johnston City, Brennan Huseman of Trico and Anish Bhattacharya of Carbondale were each awarded tuition waivers by John A. Logan College Friday based on test scores compiled at the Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering competition involving 10 area high schools and hosted by the college. (Photo courtesy Jonathan LeBlond)

From left: Trevor Stanley of Johnston City, Brennan Huseman of Trico and Anish Bhattacharya of Carbondale were each awarded tuition waivers by John A. Logan College Friday based on test scores compiled at the Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering competition involving 10 area high schools and hosted by the college. (Photo courtesy Jonathan LeBlond)

BY JOHN D. HOMAN
Logan Media Services

CARTERVILLE – The competition was fierce, but credit students from three area high schools – Trico, Carterville and Carbondale – for shining the brightest at the Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering testing hosted by John A. Logan College Friday. Students were judged in seven different categories – biology, chemistry, computer science, engineering, English, math and physics.

In the small school division, Trico edged out Elverado 500-to-436.9. Carterville bested Johnston City in the mid-sized schools division, 481.8-to-478.1. And in the large-school division, Carbondale sneaked past Marion, 486.8-to-451.3. The top two teams in each division advance to a sectional competition.

Other schools participating included: Herrin, Crab Orchard, West Frankfort and Murphysboro. Only Du Quoin chose not to compete.

Even though their teams did not qualify for sectional, the following individuals qualified for the next level of competition based on Friday’s test scores: Donovan Barger of Crab Orchard (computer science); Dominic Marlow of Murphysboro (engineering graphics); Taylor Eisenhauer of Herrin (English); and Maddy Kramer of Herrin (math).

Johnston City High School senior Trevor Stanley receives an award at the WYSE ceremony from Terry Crain, Dean of Students at John A. Logan College. (Photo courtesy Jonathan LeBlond)

Johnston City High School senior Trevor Stanley receives an award at the WYSE ceremony from Terry Crain, Dean of Students at John A. Logan College. (Photo courtesy Jonathan LeBlond)

Following is a list of the individual winners in the Division 300 or “small school” category: Brennan Huseman of Trico-first, Rachel Edgar of Trico-second, Kyle Whittington of Elverado-tied for third and Brittney Loos of Trico-tied for third (biology); Mikayla Korando of Trico-first, Jacob Trammel of Elverado-second and Andrew Jeschke-third (chemistry); Donovan Barger of Crab Orchard-first, Wyatt Popejoy of Trico-second, Jacob Chapman of Trico, Josh Tanner of Crab Orchard and Nathaniel Picou of Crab Orchard-tied for third (computer science); Marshall Bell of Elverado-first, Brennan Huseman of Trico and Justin Sarensen of Elverado-tied for second, and Levi Darnstaedt of Trico-third (engineering); Jerry Froemling of Trico-first, Corrine Wilson of Elverado-second, Lucas Laningham of Crab Orchard and Cierrah Olmsted of Elverado-tied for third (English); Jerry Froemling of Trico-first, Klayton Bunselmeyer of Trico-second and Rachel Edgar of Trico-third (math); Marcia Kuhlman of Trico-first, Katie Bunselmeyer of Trico-second and Blaine LePere of Trico-third (physics).

Following is a list of the individual winners in the Division 700 or “mid-sized school” category: Mikka Slater of Johnston City-first, Kyle Adams of Carterville-second and Alex Kartje of Murphysboro-third (biology); Dylan Crain of Johnston City-first, Kyle Adams of Carterville-second and Rachel Peterson of Carterville-third (chemistry); Cody Crofts of Carterville-first, Christopher Glennon of Carterville-second and William Lynch of Murphysboro-third (computer science); Dominic Marlow of Murphysboro-first, Christopher Glennon of Carterville-second and Steven Wood of Carterville-third (engineering); Rachel Peterson of Carterville-first, Neil Brookhouse of West Frankfort-second, Anna Spoerre of Carterville and Hannah Nelson of Carterville-tied for third (English); Trevor Stanley of Johnston City-first, Zvonimir Stojanovski of Carterville-second and James Hall of Carterville-third (math); Trevor Stanley of Johnston City-first, Zvonimir Stojanovski of Carterville-second and Andi Pyle of Johnston City-third (physics).

Following is a list of the individual winners in the Division 1500 or “large-school” category: Prerak Trivedi of Carbondale-first, Ally Bunecky of Marion-second and Ethan Bentley of Herrin-third (biology); Alia Abu-Douleh of Marion-first, Shanaz Daneshdoost of Carbondale, Mike McGee of Marion and Bilal Makhdoom of Carbondale-tied for second, and Carsen Cash of Marion-third (chemistry); Braxton Spence of Marion-first, Mahir Morshed of Carbondale-second and Connor Atkisson of Marion-third (computer science); Mahir Morshed of Carbondale-first, Kyle Mitchell of Marion-second and Jung Hyun Choi of Carbondale-third (engineering); Taylor Eisenhauer of Herrin-first, Erin Anderson of Carbondale-second and Emilie Sgutt of Herrin-third (English); Anish Bhattacharya of Carbondale-first, Maddy Kramer of Herrin-second and Cal Skiles of Carbondale-third (math); Anish Bhattacharya of Carbondale-first, Prerak Trivedi of Carbondale-second and John Barron of Herrin-third (physics).

Earning tuition waivers at John A. Logan College next fall were high scorers Brennan Huseman of Trico, Trevor Stanley of Johnston City and Anish Bhattacharya of Carbondale.

“The students endured a couple hours of intense testing and then had a fun time cheering each other on at the awards ceremony,” said Adrienne Barkley Giffin, Director of Student Activities & Cultural Events. “It’s always enjoyable to bring them to our campus and see them work hard and have a good time.”