Your source for News and Events

Site menu:

RSS Feed

Categories +/-

Archive +/-

Admin +/-

The General News.

The General News is published quarterly by the President’s Office. Click here to view the General News.

The Volunteer News website.

The Volunteer News is an online publication For Students by Students. Click here to visit The Volunteer News website.

JALC Announces Fall 2012 President’s and Vice President’s Academic Achievement Lists

Logan Media Services

CARTERVILLE - John A. Logan College has announced the President’s and Vice-President’s Academic Achievement Honor lists for the fall 2012 semester. To be eligible for the President’s List, a student must be full-time and have a 4.0 grade-point average for the semester.

To be eligible for the Vice President’s List, a student must be full-time and have a grade-point average between 3.5 and 3.99 for the semester.

The following students were named to the President’s List for the fall 2012 semester:

Altenburg, MO: Morgan Mueller
Ava: Travis Kempfer, Hayley Thomas
Cambria: Kasey Farris, Cassandra Surratt
Carbondale: Ignacio Amesquita, Misty Anderson, Youngbin Bandy, Anna Bishop, Alan Chambliss, Rebekah Cherry, Tony Coomer, Jamie Dalman, Kristen Ellis, Mary Engel, Andrew Green, Scott Guillory, Stephanie Jones, Dana Kaufmann, Jeffrey McCalla, Tyler McGowan, Bruce Mehr, Megan Miller, Jennifer Mueller, Teak Jung Oh, Anna Ostoja, Neil Pettijohn, Aaron Potter, Derek Repking, Luke Schroeder, Siegfried Schroth, Gregg Sperling, Christine Stearns, Collin Wece, Rachel Welch, Ann Wheeler, Courtney Williams, Kathryn Wyant, Stephanie Yaroch
Carterville: Carolyn Baxter, Audra Bradford, Katherine Brock, Abigail Cowser, Amy Coyle, Lauren Derossett, Brandi Dotson, Steven Hampton, Jason Holder, Jeannette Kedzierski, Suzanne Kulousek, Beth Lake, Jessica McPhail, Daniel Ninness, Olivia Ogden, Jerald Sims, Sydney Skeel, Falisha Tucker, Sarah Wood
Chester: Heather Freytag
Cobden: Sherry Fadely
Creal Springs: John Hostalek
De Soto: Dustin Brown, Ryne Bryant, Zachary Jones, Kaitlyn Smith
Du Quoin: Kara Baker, Drew Bennett, Holly Bigham, Tracy Brown, Anna Buetow, Jenna Doerr, Chace Epplin, Jared Funk, Tomi Hamlin, Tabitha Harris, Grace Hill, Christopher Johnson, David Kennedy, Hannah Schmidgall
Elkville: Cristen Vanbuskirk
Galatia: Lindsey Picou
Goreville: Johnathan Jarvis, Sonya Presley
Grayville: Kelsey Bailey
Harrisburg: Gustavo Zertuche
Herrin: Daniel Boland, Kesia Denney, Hunter Garbel, Justin Holderfield, Stormie Leeper, Lisa Liszewski, Jeffrey Markle, Patrick McNeill, Thomas Morgan, Sarah Myers, James Newton, Jr., Lauren Richards, Carolyn Rinando, Becil Shelton Deary, Leanna Smith, Melodie Welch
Hurst: Roger Howell, Kasi Spivey, Brett Steinmann
Johnston City: Amber Banks, Shane Bonney, Rachel Chruszczyk, Bryar Endrizzi, Natalie Pender, Angela Sampson, Kaitlin Travis
Makanda: Christina Boyce, Sam Brown, Jeremy Howell, Jesse Part, Michelle Wheetley
Marion: Andrew Balzer, Douglas Bigler, Brett Bradley, Rebecca Burroughs, Whitney Butler, Evan Chartier, Kelsea Clark, Kyle Crider, Braxton Dallas, Cory Davis, Europe Doan, Nathan Hafeli, Chris Hendrickson, Mallorie Hertter, Allen Ingledue, Tyler McDaniel, Nathan McGee, Joseph McMillin, Zachary Miller, Hannah Nelson, Rebecca Payne, Alex Quinn, Kim Ragan, Jacob Ray, Kitti Robinson, Sabrina Sagel, Haley Schultz, Paul Scott, Casie Sellers, Terri Shea, Patrick Surgeon, Jason Swisher, Aimee Taylor, Misti Tiberend, Stephen Troop, Brianna Truitt, Brokton Webb
Murphysboro: Tori Brown, Talia Cruz, Sarah Elliott, Christian Falconer, Peter Huh, Megan McAnelly, Chad Moll, Kathy Newcombe, Tetiana Osnach, Vince Perez, Heather Phelps, Megan Presley, Andrew Robinson, Richard Shirk, Timothy Sims, Brian Smith, Sarah Stroub, Brock Wingerter, Ran Zhuo
Ozark: Jacob Griesbach
Paducah, KY: Christopher Hunt
Percy: Lester Lohman, Sara Petrowske, Mikayla Reid
Pinckneyville: Taylor Bigham
Pittsburg: Melissa Phipps
Pomona: Joshua Alstat
Royalton: Darren Cook
Salem: Marissa Nix
Thompsonville: Heather Fox
West Frankfort: Emily Adams, Jon Alexander, Christi Bromley, Kayla Campas, David Chambers, Mark Fisher, Matthew Frost, Tiffany Hall, Ashley Isom, Donald Murphy, James Russell, Derek Sailliez, Lauren Schambach, Joshua Tharp, Adam Wiggins, Robert Williams, Darlene Wilson.

The following students were named to the Vice President’s list for the fall 2012 semester:

Anna: Christopher Bunch, Abigail Miller
Ava: Benjamin Chapman, Zachary Hoyt, Clayton Killion, Katelyn Koch, Clifford Reeder,
Bolivar, TN: Jack Wilson
Buncombe: Brandon Lence, Andrea McCaherty
Cambria: Kelly Clifton, Drew Hans, Lauren Sherry, Timothy Wiseman
Campbell Hill: Jennifer Ebers
Carbondale: Courtney Bertsch, David Blaise, Courtney Bonds, Desiree Brown, Emily Brown, Nicholas Byers, Jenna Chaney, Bradley Chapman, James Cheak, Christopher Clark, Jayne Crider, Simon Daniel, Bryttrise Daniels, Emily Davis, Kelly Dorris, Dyeisha Dukes, Elizabeth Emery, Robby Finn, Kristine Fleming, Christina Flores, Agatha Franca, Chad Frutiger, Maureen Geraghty, Linda Gibson, Paul Greenhill, Edwin Harris, Maurice Harris, Miranda Harris, Venus Henderson, Brian Hewerdine, Anna Hildebrandt, Ryan Hintzman, Fallon Horn, Jason Hubbard, Troy Hutchens, Caleb Ingram, Jacqueline Intravaia, Aaron Jackson, Julia Jamison, Emily Jensen, Ashley Johnson, Marcus Jordan, Jaryn King, Elizabeth Kovach, Ikie Lambert, Paul Malmstrom, Andrew Martinez, Weston Mason, Ti’anna McFerren, Zachariah Mick, Michael Miller, Hannah Murphy, Carl Panfil, Connor Porvaznik, Seth Richardson, Samantha Rickman, Kymberli Roberson, Edward Sherman, James Stearns, Caleb Steber, Hailey Swift, John Tolliver, Cody Traina, Connor Wheeler, Kacie Williams, Elizabeth Yohe
Carmi: Valentina Dimaggio
Carterville: Alexandra Barben, Kristine Boggis, Marie Josee Brown, Maegan Carey, Kelsey Cicardi, Kirby Crosley, Levi Cummins, Ariana Duda, Luke Eaton, Sierra Elkin, Tatum English, Jaime Fozzard, Brittanie Garrison, Chris Gibbs, Lily Graber, Sharon Hagler, Ryan Harris, Dylan Homoya, Lindsay Hurd, Melissa Inman, Jordan Kiesling, Croix Laake, Jonathan Larkin, Emron Lehman, Alexa Morgan, Jungmi Park, Kirsten Price, Laura Quarles, Jayda Rendleman, Sarah Reuss, Vanessa Roberts, Kendra Schaal, David Schwartz, Brock Scoggins, Aneta Sloma, Melissa Stout, Caitlin Swanson, Alex Taylor, Maurice Taylor, Keith Thompson, Taylor Wasson, Kelsey Williams
Caseyville: Casey Kuechle
Chicago: Sondale Conner
Cobden: Staci Eakins, Clinton Inman, Autumn Mathis
Colp: Carlye Peek
Creal Springs: Hollie Cauble, Nicole Geib, Maci Kelley, Angel Simeon, Tiffany Simmons
De Soto: Cody Blumenstock, Joel Clements, Kasey Krough, Samantha Ristaino, Meghan Shackleton, Jason Smith, Nicholas Spiller, Nicholas Stearns, Jeremy Summers, Ian Willis
Dowell: Troy Stewart
Du Quoin: Shane Bell, Carl Campanella, Jamison Davis, Curry Emling, Seth Flint, Amy Gassel, Elizabeth Gross, John Hagelund, Caleb Harsy, Ashley Heatherly, Brandon Hirsch, Dawn Johnson, Jerry McDonnough, Jessica Phillips, Shelby Presley, Michael Rury, Colin Smith, Jade Smith, Sarah Stevenson, Jenna Toler, Joel Vancil, Laura West
Elkville: David Feldpausch, Seth Humphreys, Rachel Martie, Amanda Ratajczak, Jennifer Yates
Energy: Amanda Harris
Enfield: Logan Duckworth
Ewing: Caleb Suver
Goreville: Kendra Banas, Charles Howard
Herrin: Jessica Andrews, David Burger, Layton Chiaventone, Sherri Churillo, Shelby Counts, Emma Crouse, Kieran Farrell, Brittany Franklin, Travis Frasier, Ben Furlong, Justin Hargis-Ward, Sarah Henson, James Jones, Kristopher Kahler, Sumar Kane, Michael Kerley, Christina Mannie, Trenton Miller, Jordan Preston, Lauren Steinmetz, Christina Stone, Jennifer Watson, Terra Webb, Matthew Witt
Hope Mills: Holly Cunningham
Johnston City: Shelby Banks, Holly Bloodworth, Brittany Campbell, Hayley Cobb, Brandy Colp, Nicole Cook, Ashley Fowler, Sherry Gibbens, Mariah Hubbard, Brandi Husch, Rebekah Kosco, Arika Murray, Ashley Palmer, Eden Petty, Nicholas Roberts, Chris Smith, Hannah Snider, Kaitlin Snow
Jonesboro: Joshua Flamm
Makanda: William Dunkel, Emily Escue, Greg Lorentz
Marion: Austin Adams, Rebecca Adams, Dustin Allard, Lanita Ames, Sarah Anderson, Leslie Barwick, Sara Bormann, Heather Cain, Brian Christian, Ariannah Clayton, Hope Cooper, Lena Cowsert, Vince Cull, Kalinda Dunning, Evan Dycus, Austin Elmore, Angela Elsherbini, Tyler Gilliam, Dustin Gunther, Jacob Hagston, Michael Hayes, Kathryn Henry, Andrayah Hill, Vanessa Holan, David Johnson, Drew Johnson, Leeann Jones, Christopher Land, Jasmine Lee, Mei Liu, Kayla Malone, Shakirra McDade-Harris, Victoria McGuire, Tina Miller, Robert Mills, Joseph Oldani, James Parker, Vivek Patel, Corey Petree, Brett Powell, Deanna Powell, Holden Reel, Roxanne Royce-Bemis, Alina Schoenecke, Corryne Shaw, Becky Sipe, Jonathan Troop, Amanda Wagner, Rebekah Waller, Tomoko Yamauchi
Maryville: Jessica Collins, Steven Maki
Mount Vernon: Roger Henn, Mikah Richardson
Murphysboro: Stephanie Brumleve, Joseph Burrow, Justin Collier, Jance Curry-Witzman, Chad Ebersohl, Jamie Ellis, Nicholas Flowers, Johnathan Guetersloh, Cleo Johnson, Katrina Kelley, Cyrus Lingle, Courtney McLaughlin, Anthony Newcombe, Kandis Popejoy, Kyle Quigley, Kimberly Reeder, Brooke Rees, Kelcie Reiman, Caleb Schoen, Lesa Shelton, Phylesha Sigman, John Stroub, Leigh Thompson, Darren Tomlinson
Nashville: Mollie Borowiak
Norris City: Melissa Russell
Northridge, CA: Julian Hernandez
Percy: Dalton Moore, Erica Priebe
Pittsburg: Ryan Groves
Pomona: Mikaela Trexler
Rockwood: Sara Lyons
Royalton: Brooke Crisler, Amanda Fiss
Saint Charles: Johnathon Hondlik
Shepherdsville, KY: Taylor Price
Sparta: Zachary Miller
Stonefort: Gage Perry
Teutopolis: Sara Kroeger
Vergennes: Ben Porter
West Frankfort: Tosha Baker, Jessica Baldi, Micah Broy, Yulia Cool, Jamie Eader, Mayo Eldridge, Jessica Gallo, Andrea Glodich, Crystal Hast, Chelsea Jansco, Andy Johnson, Heather Kramer, Rebecca McClure, Melissa Nicklin, Carrie Pile, Michael Roeder, Blake Rogers, Breana Sanders, William Schmidt, Adam Sieveking, Brittany Spears, Hanna Stewart, Shawna Talluto, Thomas Trusty, Lukas Ward, James Williamson, Brittaney Wright
Willisville: Jennifer Ross
Zeigler: Matthew Bramlett